筑波大学交流広場SNSプライバシーポリシー

※ English version at the bottom

 国立大学法人筑波大学(以下「本学」という。)は,筑波大学交流広場SNS(Social Network Service,ソーシャル・ネットワーキング・サービス)(以下「本サービス」という。)の利用者の個人情報の管理について,独立行政法人等の保有する個人情報保護に関する法律(平成15年法律第59号)及びその他法令並びに本学の「個人情報保護規則」等を遵守し,その取扱いに細心の注意を払うものとします。

1 個人情報
 個人情報とは,本サービスの利用者個人の氏名,所属,電子メールアドレス,生年月日,性別,血液型,現住所,出身地,自己紹介の情報,訪れたホームページの情報,苦情,相談又は問い合わせの情報等であって,特定の利用者個人を識別できるもの(他の情報と照合することができ,それにより特定の個人を識別することができることとなるものを含む。)を指します。

2 個人情報の取得と利用目的
 本学は,利用者の個人情報をあらかじめ利用目的を明示又は通知したうえで,利用者の意思に従って取得します。また,取得した個人情報は下記の目的に利用します。
(1) 本学からの情報発信のため
(2) 利用者への本サービスの提供、運営するため
(3) 利用者への連絡,問い合わせ対応のため
(4) 本サービスの改善や新規サービスの開発等に役立てるため
(5) 本サービスの利用規約に違反する様態での利用を防止するため
(6) 本サービスに関して,個人を識別できない形式に加工した統計データとして作成・利用するため
(7) 本学OB・OG、在学生、教職員等SNS会員相互間の連携・マッチングを促進するため

3 個人情報の第三者への開示
 本学は,利用者の個人情報について,利用者の同意を得ずに第三者に開示することは原則として行いません。提供先・提供内容を特定したうえで,利用者の同意を得た場合に限り,開示します。ただし,以下の場合はこの限りではありません。
(1) 裁判所,警察,その他の司法もしくは行政機関,又はこれらに準ずる者から適法に照会があった場合
(2) 利用者又は第三者の生命,身体,財産又はその他の権利,若しくは利益の保護のために必要がある場合
(3) 本学の権利,若しくは利益を保護するために必要な場合
(4) 本学の業務委託先が,本学に代わって本サービスにおける個別の役務を提供するために必要がある場合
(5) 本サービスのサービス向上や統計的情報を提供する目的で,本学が個人情報を集計又は分析する場合
(6) 前号の集計又は分析により得られた情報を,個人を識別又は特定できない態様にて第三者に開示又は提供する場合
(7) 任意に利用者の同意を得た上で個人情報を開示又は利用する場合
(8) 本サービス,又はそのシステムの維持に問題が生じる場合
(9) その他,前各号に記載した以外の個人情報の保護に関する法律(平成15年5月30日法律第57号)第16条3項に定める事項に該当する場合

4 個人情報の変更等
 本学は,利用者から当該本人の個人情報の訂正,削除,追加,利用停止を求められた場合,利用者本人であることを確認した上で,合理的な期間内に対応します。

5 免責
 利用者自らが本サービスの機能又は別の手段を用いて第三者に個人情報を明らかにした場合,本学は一切の責任を負いません。

6 「筑波大学交流広場SNSプライバシーポリシー」の改定
 本学は,「筑波大学交流広場SNSプライバシーポリシー」の全部又は一部を改定することがあります。重要な変更がある場合には,本サービスのサイト上でお知らせします。






Privacy Policy for the University of Tsukuba Supporters Community SNS

The University of Tsukuba (hereinafter referred to as “Our University”) shall observe the Act on the Protection of Personal Information Held by Independent Administrative Agencies, etc. (Act No. 59 of 2003), other laws and regulations, and “Personal Information Protection Rules” of our university concerning the management of personal information of the user of the University of Tsukuba Supporters Community SNS (Social Networking Service; hereinafter referred to as “this service”) and pay the closest attention to its handling.

1 Personal Information
Personal information shall mean the name, affiliation, e-mail address, date of birth, sex, blood type, current address, place of birth, self-introduction, visited websites, complaint, consultation, inquiry, etc. which can identify the specific user (including other information as will allow reference to other information and will thereby enable the identification of the specific individual).

2 Acquisition and Purpose of the Use of Personal Information
Our university shall acquire personal information of the user in accordance with the intention of the user upon clearly indicating the purpose of the use in advance or giving a notice. In addition, the acquired personal information shall be used for the following purposes.
(i) To disseminate information from our university
(ii) To supply this service to the user and to operate
(iii) To communicate with the user and to deal with inquiries
(iv) To help improve this service, develop new service, etc.
(v) To prevent the use in the form contrary to the terms of Service of this service
(vi) To promote cooperation and matching among SNS members including alumni, current students, current teaching and university staff of our university
(vii) To create and use as statistical data that is processed in the form which cannot identify the individual with respect to this service

3 Disclosure of Personal Information to a Third Party
Our university shall not in principle disclose personal information of the user to a third party without the consent of the user. Personal information shall be disclosed only where consent of the user has been obtained upon identifying any party to which personal information is provided and content provided. However, this shall not apply to the following cases.
(i) In the case where an inquiry is lawfully made from the court, police, other judicial or administrative organ, or equivalent person to these
(ii) In the case where it is necessary to protect life, body, property, other rights, or interest of the user or a third party
(iii) In the case where it is necessary to protect the right or interest of our university
(iv) In the case where it is necessary to render an individualized service in this service by a company operated under contract with our university on behalf of our university
(v) In the case where personal information is collected or analyzed by our university in an effort to provide service improvement or statistical information of this service
(vi) In the case where information obtained through collection or analysis in the preceding item is disclosed or provided to a third party in the form which cannot identify or specify the individual
(vii) In the case where personal information is disclosed or used upon obtaining the consent of the user voluntarily
(viii) In the case where a problem in the maintenance of this service or its system arises
(ix) Other cases that fall under the matters prescribed in paragraph 3 of Article 16 of the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (Act No. 57 of May 30, 2003) than those prescribed in the preceding items

4 Changes, etc. in the Personal Information
In the case where our university is requested by the user to correct, delete, add, and suspend the use of personal information of the individual concerned, our university shall respond within a reasonable period of time upon confirming that he/she is the user.

5 Disclaimer
In the case where personal information is clarified to a third party using the features of this service or some other means by the user him/herself, our university shall not be responsible.

6 Revision of the “Privacy Policy for the University Tsukuba Supporters Community SNS”
Our university may revise the “Privacy Policy for the University Tsukuba Supporters Community SNS” in whole or in part. In the case where there is an important change, our university shall notify the user on the website of this service.
: